Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

WHO WE ARE AND WHAT WE DO

Save On Finance is a finance broker.  We offer financial products and provide credit assistance in respect of asset finance, personal loans, commercial finance and finance leases to approved applicants.  We process and assess information in respect of loan and finance lease applications.

 

WHAT WE MEAN BY ‘PERSONAL INFORMATION’

For most of our products and services it is necessary for us to collect ‘personal information’ such as your name, identity details, contact details, and other personal details where needed (such as gender, marital status and financial information).  We do not use or share that information for any purpose other than the preparation of finance applications or the sale of finance products or as otherwise notified to you at the time we collect your information.

Generally, we do not collect sensitive information about you unless required by law or where you consent for us to do so (and only where it is relevant to your product).  Sensitive information includes information relating to:

 

  • race,
  • political or religious beliefs,
  • sexual preferences,
  • criminal convictions,
  • membership of professional or trade associations or unions, and
  • biometric and health information.

 

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

As far as practicable, we collect your personal information directly from you or from persons acting on your behalf, including when you complete our forms, when you visit our web-site, when you call or email us.  We may also collect personal information about you from publicly available sources, and in some cases, from third parties including:

 

  • a credit reporting body,
  • someone authorised by you such as; an agent, a broker, an accountant, a solicitor, a financial counsellor, introducers or a guarantor,
  • a referee,
  • an employer,
  • a government body,
  • a financial institution, or
  • our agents.

 

We may collect personal information about you from your visit to our website through the use of technologies such as cookies.  You may be able to set your internet web browser to block or limit cookies, however some features of our website may not work as efficiently or not at all if you do so.

 

WHY WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION & HOW IT IS USED

We collect and receive personal information about you (including credit information) in order to conduct our business, including assessing and obtaining approval for loans and other products.  This means that we may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in order to:

 

  • assess your credit application and that of any proposed guarantors of your credit,
  • facilitate your role as co-applicant or guarantor for a loan application,
  • participate in the credit reporting system and provide information to a credit reporting body,
  • manage complaints and disputes,
  • meet our legal requirements including those under Australian Privacy Law and other laws to relevant authorities,
  • search and/or register any personal property securities,
  • communicate with you, by way of direct marketing, information about our products and services, or
  • otherwise communicate with you for the purposes outlined above.

 

We may be restricted in the nature of the services which we can provide for you, if you fail to consent to our collection and use of your personal information.

If you do not wish us to contact you concerning direct marketing, you can opt out of such communication by informing us in person, by telephone, by facsimile, by post or by email.

 

TO WHOM WE DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION

In addition to the use of your personal information as require for the conduct of an effective business relationship with you, we may disclose your personal information:

 

  • to other individuals or companies authorised by you,
  • where we are required and authorised to do so by law, such as under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth),
  • if directed by a Court, Tribunal or law enforcement agency in response to a request or in response to a subpoena or to the Australian Taxation Office,
  • to people considering acquiring an interest in our business or assets,
  • to associated businesses that may want to market products to you, or
  • to companies or contractors who we retain to provide services for us, such as IT contractors, call centres, printing houses, mail houses, storage facilities, lawyers, accountants and auditors, who will need to have access to your personal information in order to provide those services.

 

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us disclosing your information to such entities without obtaining your approval on a case by case basis.

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us disclosing your information to entities located outside Australia, such as may be required for cloud storage and IT servers that are located offshore, and, when permitted by law to do so, on the basis that we are not required to take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that any overseas recipient complies with Australian privacy laws in relation to your information.

The credit reporting body may provide the information that we report about you to other credit providers to assist them to assess your credit worthiness.  If you commit a serious credit infringement, we may report this to the credit reporting body.  For further information, contact the following credit reporting agency at www.equifax.comu.au.

We do not sell personal information for marketing purposes to other organisations or allow such companies to do this.

If, for any of the above purposes, we disclose your personal information to any supplier of services to our business or to any prospective purchaser of our business which we shall do so only if it is necessary for the purposes listed above and we shall:

 

  • do so in accordance with Australian Privacy Law,
  • obtain assurances from those suppliers that they comply with Australian Privacy Law.

 

USE OF GOVERNMENT IDENTIFIERS

If we collect government identifiers, such as your tax file number, we will not use or disclose this information other than authorised by law.  We will never use a government identifier in order to identify you.

 

HOW WE SECURE & DISPOSE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information, including credit-related personal information, by storing it in a secure environment, and when the information is no longer needed for a purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed or required by law for retention, it will be destroyed or permanently de-identified.  We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We keep personal information in physical and electronic records at our premises.  Where this occurs, we take steps to protect personal information against misuse or loss.  We may also keep records of our interactions with you (including by telephone, email and online) and your enquiries or complaints.

 

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION WHICH WE MAY BE HOLDING

You may access the information that we hold about you and you may also request that we correct any personal information or credit-related information that we hold about you if you believe that the information is out-of-date, incomplete or incorrect.  We will generally rely on you to assist us in informing us if the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

Access to personal information can be gained when contacting us by post by writing. You may request access to, or amendment to, your personal information held by us by identifying yourself in person, by e-mail or by scanned attachments to an email and sending your request for to us at:

Email: compliance@saveonfinance.com.au

Postal Address: 1A Ferntree Gully Road, Oakleigh VIC 3166

If we are unable to grant you access to your personal information, we will advise the grounds for our decision in writing within a reasonable time.  These reasons may include instances where providing the information to you might:

 

  • reveal personal information about another individual person,
  • pose a threat to the health or safety of another individual person,
  • not be permitted by law,
  • relate to an existing or anticipated legal proceeding with you,
  • reveal internal information of a commercially sensitive nature which is not required to be disclosed to you by Australian Privacy Law, or
  • if your request is thought to be vexatious.

 

OVERSEAS USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not supply your personal information to overseas recipients as part of our information technology systems.

 

COMPLAINTS & QUESTIONS

If you are not satisfied with the reasons referred to above or otherwise have any complaint about how we collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information please contact us.

We will deal with any complaint by investigating the complaint, and providing a response to the complainant within 15 business days, provided that we have all necessary information and have completed any investigation required.  In cases where further information, assessment or investigation is required, we will seek to agree alternative time frames with you.

If you are dissatisfied with our response to your complaint, you may make a complaint to our external dispute resolution scheme provider, the Australian Financial Complaints Authority (AFCA) which can be contacted on 1800 931 678 or via www.afca.org.au, or at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner which can be contacted on either www.oaic.gov.au or 1300 363 992.

 

WE MAY CHANGE OUR POLICY

From time to time, we may make changes to this Privacy Policy because of:

 

  • changes to the law,
  • changes to technology,
  • changes to our systems.

 

We will notify such changes on our website.

You may request this policy in an alternate form by contacting the Compliance Manager on the above details.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 1st July 2019.